What is Gluconolactone?
* A sugar, an antioxidant polyhydroxy acid (PHA), a natural skin humectant (water attracting), and a lubricator that is highly moisturizing and gentle to skin.
Functions:
Gluconolactone is composed of multiple water-attracting hydroxyl groups, which hydrate the skin, resulting in enhanced degrees of moisturization. According to a study featured in Dermatologic Surgery journal, Gluconolactone is a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that is capable of chelating metals and may also function by scavenging free radicals, thereby protecting skin from some of the damaging effects of UV radiation. Gluconolactone provided up to 50% protection against UV radiation and UV radiation-induced elastin promotor activation. Contrary to some scientific fears, it does not significantly increase sunburn cells in human skin.
Although more research is being done on Gluconolactone’s effects on photoaging, in one study, signs of photoaging were significantly reduced after six and twelve weeks of twice daily use, including firmness, sallowness, fine lines, wrinkles, roughness, hyperpigmentation and pore size. According to the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, it may also show improvements in patients with rosacea, and is gentle on sensitive skin.
Safety Measures/Side Effects:
There are no warnings regarding the use of Gluconolactone, and because of its PHA composition, it may be safer than products containing AHA or BHA. Pregnant women should still consult a doctor before using products with Gluconolactone.


